Rules of the Supreme Court of Virginia
[…] Incident to the sale of property under a deed of trust, Va. Code § 55-59.4 requires the trustee to perform tasks and make judgments which undoubtedly require the exercise of legal knowledge, judgment and skill. Since the trustee is a party to the deed, the trustee is authorized to prepare this legal instrument. The trustee must also be aware that unpaid real estate tax, water and sewer liens on the subject property have priority over the deed of trust and the trustee is to pay these charges out of the foreclosure sale proceeds. See Va. Code § 55-59.4 (“Powers and duties of trustee in event of sale under or satisfaction of deed of trust”); see UPL Opinion 193 (1999) and UPL Op. 198  (2006) (activities of a business composed of non-lawyers and offering residential foreclosure services to mortgage lenders acting as trustees).