Rules of the Supreme Court of Virginia
[…] Parma City School Dist., 550 U.S. 516 (2007) (IDEA allows parents to litigate their child’s claim pro se); UPL Op. 187  (1996) (34 C.F.R. § 300.58 permits the aggrieved parents in IDEA hearings to be represented by counsel or a lay advocate, provided the lay advocate is a person having special knowledge or training concerning the problems of children with disabilities. Under the Virginia IDEA statutes, specifically § 22.1-214(C), a party may be “represented by legal counsel or other representative before such hearing officer without being in violation of the provisions of § 54.1-3904 [prohibition against unauthorized practice of law].” Virginia Department of Education regulations permit a party to be “accompanied and advised” by an advocate “without [a] violation of the provisions of § 54.1-3904 of the Code of Virginia as amended.”)